1 COMPANY NOTE
1 COMPANY NOTE
Target j Estimate Change
FM I Telecommunications I Cable & Satellite
SES (SESG FP)
Whither the Cash? 5 March 2014
key Takeaway
We remain a buyer of SES on fundamentals alone (just) but its re-rating back to
all-time highs begs the question of what drives the upside from here. We look at
three potential catalysts, with a focus on uses of its under-geared balance sheet.
We screen the market for potential M&A targets with some clear candidates and
a framework for evaluating a deal. A lack of visibility on timing and financial
impact, clearly, limit our ability to pound the table.
Still a buyer on fundamentals (just). SES's well-grounded guidance and consensus
expectations limit scope for upgrades. Our work on expansion capacity continues to give us
confidence that the growth guidance is well under-pinned. SES has put concerns on the risk
from compression on the back foot, with most recent comments providing further comfort
on the outlook. The stock has deservedly rallied back to close to all time highs, but now
begs the question, 'what next?".
Upside catalysts. We see three obvious upside catalysts, of which two involve leveraging
the balance sheet: value accretive M&A; buybacks / special dividends; and / or improving
satellite economics. While none of the catalysts comes with particularly high visibility, the
latter two are perhaps furthest away from being embedded into expectations. We take the
opportunity to recap on the potential impact of SpaceX / electric propulsion on terminal
capex assumptions.
Preference for M&A. With a long run cash flow yield of -8.5% and a typical satellite IRR of
mid-teens, SES is right to signal that M&A has a higher weighting within its options to gear
up the balance sheet. Nonetheless, it's worth highlighting that given the dividend coverage,
SES's free cash flow yield is a credible proxy for its shareholder return yield meaning, in
aggregate out to 2018, it could return 38% of its equity value, should it wish to do so.
Whither the cash? We take recent management commentary as a lead and look at the
various M&A options / targets in Asia Pacific. While our work aims to highlight the potential
targets along with key operational / financial / valuation analysis, we present one clear-cut
M&A roadmap: a take-out of the O3b minorities for E860m and an acquisition of Measat
for E500m.
Valuation/Risks
SES has rallied to 16.3x 2014 PE, against our target rating of 18x. Its discount to Eutelsat (on
17x 2014 PE), as we had previously argued, has now reduced materially, but is still justified
given the relative growth outlooks. Principle risk remains oversupply within the industry.
CUR Prey. 2013E hey. 2014E Prey. 2015E Prey. 2016E
Rev. (MM) 1,855.3 1,862.5 1,990.8 1,980.4 2,083.2 2,064.6 2,146.2 2,119.1
EB1TDR (MM) 1,361.8141,364.7 1,4671 1,451.0 1,535.3 1,512.7 1,581.8 1,552.7
EVJEBITDA Dix 9.6x 9.2x 8.9x
EPS LSO 1.40 1.63 1.53 1.78 1.71 1.93 1.84
FY PIE 17.7x 16.2x 14.5x 13.5x
Dividend
FY Dec — 1.07 — 1.17 1.29 — 1.42
Div. Yield 4.31% 4.71% 5.19% 5.72% Jefferies
BUY
Price target €27.70
(from €28.00)
Price €24.84
Financial Summary
Net Debt (MM): E3,801.7
Market Data
52 Week Range: E25.47 - E20.48
Total Entprs. Value (MM): E13,862.4
Market Cap. (MM): E10,060.7
Shares Out. (MM): 405.1
Float (MM): NA
Avg. Daily Vol.: 711,4 21
Giles Thorne •
Analyst
+44 (0)20 7029 8005
Jerry Dellis •
44 (0)20 7029 8517
Ulrich Rathe, CFA •
Equity Analyst
44 (0)20 7029 8286
Nayab Amjad •
Equity Analyst
+44 (0)20 7029 8605
• Jefferies International Limited
Price Performance
20
MAR-13 .19.-13 NOV-19 MAR-14
1dO21111 ,--O21V1S11:1 Aunts
Jefferies does and seeks to do business with companies covered in its research reports. As a result, investors should be aware that Jefferies may have a conflict
of interest that could affect the objectivity of this report. Investors should consider this report as only a single factor in making their investment decision.
Please see analyst certifications, important disclosure information, and information regarding the status of non-US analysts on pages 17 to 22 of this report.
EFTA01204332
SES
lox• SESG FP
Target I Estimate Change
5 March 2014
Buy: €27.7 Price Target
Scenarios
Target Investment Thesis
• Continued solid execution, free from
negative catalysts (compression, HIS over-
supply)
• Relative insulation from short term
sequestration headwinds
• Revenue growth of 6.3% in 2013,
compared to guidance of 6-7%
• Margin stability
• FY14 EPS of €1.53, PE of 18x, price target
E27.7 Upside Scenario
• Strong take-up and price inflation for
capacity, especially in emerging markets
• Faster-than-expected redeployment of
German transponders
• Earlier than expected normalisation of US
government demand
• Acquisition opportunities
• FY13-16 guidance raised or exceeded
• FY14 EPS of E1.65, PE of 20x, price target
E33 Downside Scenario
• Major USD depreciation against Euro sasS
r•-•
• Deep demand deflation from compression &I')
and HTS over-supply
• Sequestration headwinds cause
management to lower FY14 guidance
• Oversupply in global satellite capacity
from increased industry launches
• Unable to re-contract Germany
transponders
• FY14 EPS of E1.4, PE of 16x, price target
€22
Long Term Analysis
1 Year Forward P/E
25.
2007 2009 2011 2013
lyr PE — Target
— — — Upside
Source: DataStream, jefferies Downskle Long Term Financial Model Drivers
LT Earnings 2013-2016 CAGR 4.4%
Organic Revenue Growth
Acquisition Contribution
Operating Margin Expansion 4.4%
0.0%
0.0% Other Considerations
• SES has a 46.88% stake in a medium earth
orbit satellite operator, O3b
• O3b is yet to launch full global
commercial service
• O3b equity valuation, as per
management, of 11.5-3.0bn
• SES has options to take control and / or
100% ownership of 03b
Peer Group
1 Year Forward PE's
20.
11Sa
16a
14a
12*
see Lit IUt
Source: DataStream, jefferies 19.1x 2013-15 earnings growth vs. P/E Recommendation / Price Target
20% Ticker Rec. PT
us SESG W Buy (27.70 10% •
EEL FP Buy €27.20 0% • ISAT LN Buy 790p
(10)% .11.0
AVN Buy 580p
(701%
0. 10x 20x 30x
Source: DataStream, jefferies
Catalysts
• 1Q14 results on 9 May 2014
• 2Q14 results on 25 July 2014
• 3Q14 results on 31 October 2014
• Astra-5B launch on 21 March 2014
• Astra-2G launch in 1Q14
• SES-9 launch in 2015
• Announcement of incremental growth
satellite launches Company Description
SES SA provides satellite-based data transmission and ancillary services. The company
operates through Media and Broadcasting services. The Media and Broadcasting segment
offer space segment services, value added services and customized services. The company
applications include Digital TV, HDTV, 3D1V and Hybrid 1V. It offers services including
direct-to-home broadcasting, feeds for cable and digital terrestrial television networks,
broadband Internet access and mobile backhaul. The company was founded in 1985 and is
headquartered in Luxembourg. n
TS
page 2 of 22
Please see important disclosure information on pages 17- 22 of this report. Giles Thorne, Equity Analyst, +44 (0)20 7029 8005,
Jefferies
EFTA01204333
SESG FP
Target I Estimate Change
5 March 2014
Reiterate Buy: whither the cash?
We reiterate our Buy rating on SES, albeit with a lower level of conviction
given the price action since our last note ("Stop Fretting", 3 December 201 3).
There is now only 16.2% 12- month total return on SES, which only just keeps
it at a Buy rating under out ratings framework (>15%). We remain a buyer of
the name on fundamentals (just) but the well-grounded guidance and
consensus expectations limit scope for upgrades. At the same time the recent
re-rating raises the question of what could the potential upside catalysts be
from here.
In response, we see three obvious sources of upside: value accretive M&A;
buybacks / special dividends; and / or improving satellite economics. While
none of the catalysts comes with particularly high visibility, the latter two are
perhaps furthest away from being embedded into expectations (though we
take the opportunity to recap on the potential Impact of SpaceX / electric
propulsion on terminal capex assumptions).
In terms of M&A, we take recent management commentary as a lead and look
at the various options that SES now has. We present one potential roadmap: a
take-out of the O3b minorities for E860m and an acquisition of Measat for
C5OOm. In aggregate this would take SES's leverage up to the 3.3x guidance
level. A material deviation above these valuations would be a negative for the
equity. Equally, SES may prefer to pursue growth opportunities / markets via
strategic partnerships as opposed to outright M&A.
Our new target price of E27.7 (from E28) reflects, inter alia, small cuts to our revenue and
EBITDA forecasts, a weaker EURUSD assumption and updated capex assumptions (as per
most recent management guidance). We perform a DCF-based SoTP valuation for SES
(WACC of 7.8% and terminal growth rate of 2%) to derive our estimate of fair value.
Table 1: Sum of the parts valuation
Weloetloo Methodology 14 (rag F114 1011011 FYI S ISHDA 1g 12014 IV / 2011 stele value to SIS Value Fe etreM
Ulna Mina Mon) sham td)
Enterprise value DCF (WACC: 7.896; Term gr: 2.0%) 14,140.8 1,451.0 1.512.7 9.7x 9.32 100.0% 14,1408 614.91 93.3%
03b Networks DCF (WACC: 7.896; Term gr. 2.0%) 2,1383 nm nm nm nn 46.9% 1.011.9 4250 6.7%
Enterprise value 16,299.3 15,132.7 (37.40 100.0%
Len: proportionate net debt (FYI 4 yearend) (3,835.9)
Len: minority interests (mokvalue) (80.0)
Equity value 11,233.9
Shares in issue (forecast FYI 4 yearend) 405.1
Value per ordinary share (MTh) 427.7
Current Share Price (EUR) (24.9
D.Vidend )idd 4.7%
Upside/(downside) to current share price 11.S%
Total ?tear faun 14.2%
Source: Jefferies
We had previously highlighted how SES had compelling appeal against Eutelsat (valuation
discount, faster growth, lower leverage, has lower earnings risk). We are therefore not
surprised to see SES's discount to Eutelsat now completely reversed (Chart 3) after a
difficult 2H13 period when the stock suffered some broker downgrades. With the Satmex
acquisition now completed, Eutelsat's growth profile is once again superior to SES's, and
on our numbers, Eutelsat justifies its slightly higher multiple (Table 2).
Table 2: SES and Eutelsat, key metrics
2013.2016 revenue CACR•
2014 EBITDA margin 4.4%
73.1% Ilutebst
6.4%
76.6%
2014 Leverage (net debt / EIVTDA)" 2.49x 3.30x
Ukctive tax rate 12.5% 40.096
2014 PE 16.24 17.0x
Source: Company data, lefferies estimates
•Cakndarised to a December year end. unadjusted for {X
••Eutelsat leverage xcludes impact of Satmex acquisitka, which is still to get completed
page 3 of 22 Giles Thorne, Equity Analyst, +44 (0)20 7029 8005,
Please see important disclosure information on pages 17 - 22 of this report Jefferies
EFTA01204334
SESG FP
Target I Estimate Change
5 March 2014
Chart 1: SES share price, 2-year
performance
(2u
C24
(22
(20
CI 8
CI6
CI4
Cl2
CIO
Mar-12 Sep-12 Mar-13 Sep-13
SESG-FR year performance
Is
17
16
15
14
13
12
11
10
Mar-12 Sep-12 Mar-13 Sep-13
•.SES - forward PE Chart 2: SES, forward 12-month PE, 2- Chart 3: Forward 12-month PE,
Eutelsat vs. SES
io
25
20%
15%
10%
5%
0%
(5%)
(10%)
(15%)
Mar-12 Sep12 Mar-13 Sep-I 3
—PE premium (ETUSES minus I)
Source: FactSet Source: FactSet Source: FactSet
We see three sources of potential re-rating from here
Given SES's re-rating back to close to all-time highs, we begin to question what catalysts
could push the equity on from here. Three obvious ones spring to mind: 1. value accretive
M&A; 2. buybacks / pedal dividends; and 3. improving satellite economics (here were
referring to lower launch costs). We look at the shareholder remuneration and M&A
opportunities in the following section. In terms of changing satellite economics, this is a
subject we've looked at previously (see the aforementioned "Stop fretting" note). We
won't repeat the analysis presented there, but would remind investors of the conclusions:
both electric propulsion and the disruptive presence of SpaceX in the market for launch
services have potential (indeed, SpaceX is already beginning to crystallise) to bring down
medium and long term capex assumptions for satellite replacement, in turn lifting DCF
valuations materially.
The question of electric propulsion was revisited at the 4Q13 results. In October 2013,
SES announced that it was co-investing with the European Space Agency in the Electra
development programme. Electra aims at developing an innovative small and medium
sized, fully electric platform, manufactured in Europe. SES is the prime contractor to ESA
for the first phase of the programme and is working with the German firm, OHB System as
a subcontractor for the corresponding manufacturing design of the platform. SES will
decide at the end of this development phase whether the Electra platform is commercially
viable. In parallel, SES will continue to discuss with all the other satellite manufacturers
who are also developing and offering all-electric satellite platforms. This remains a
medium term catalyst with limited visibility at the current time, though momentum is
going in the right direction.
Considering a potential M&A roadmap
On a number of occasions now, we have highlighted the attractive cash return potential
at SES. Management have been questioned again and again on what they intend to use
its increasingly under-levered balance sheet for. It is worth recapping what SES has been
saying now for some time on uses of cash, in order of preference: focus on organic
growth capex; non-transformational M&A; a growing dividend (note that we already
assume annual DPS growth of 10%); and finally special dividends / buybacks.
There has been increased speculation on the theme of M&A, something that SES has not
gone out of its way to dampen. Speculation has grown from trying to second guess the
proceeds, timing and likelihood of a take-out of the O3B minorities to more expansionist
M&A. Indeed, on the 4Q13 results call and the subsequent analyst breakfast, SES actually
began to be quite explicit on what it's looking for. These developments prompt us to
more rigorously look at some of the potential targets.
page 4 of 22 Giles Thorne, Equity Analyst, +44 (0)20 7029 8005,
Please see important disclosure information on pages 17 - 22 of this report. Jefferies
EFTA01204335
SESG FP
Target I Estimate Change
5 March 2014
SES will have -(1.2bn of "firepower" by the end of FY14
SES's leverage at the end of 2013 was 2.8x, against a target leverage of 3.3x. By the end of
2014, we estimate leverage of only 2.5x and only 2.2x by the end of 2015. So depending
on timing, SES has E1.2-1.6bn of leverage headroom with which it could make
acquisitions (Table 3).
Table 3: Surplus cash after 00/0 yoy DPS commitment, leverage
2011e 2011e 2016e 2057e 2016e
Equity Free cash flow 615.8 68033 735.1 755.7 763.5
Cash dividend (I0% yoy growth) (433.5) (476.11) (524.5) (577.0) (634.7)
Surplus cash after dividend 182.3 203.9 210.6 178.7 128.9
layout ratio 77.4% 77.0% 785% 134.0% 91.496
Net debt/ EBITDA 2.494 2.26x 206x 1.91x 1.764
Leverage headroam (3.3x guidance) 0.81x 1.04x 12.44 1.19x 1St
Leverage headroom (fm) 1,169.0 1476.6 1918.9 2.197.1 2,466.1
Source: Jefferies estimates
A take-out of the O3b pi partners could cost up to 41.1bn
Management have been consistently elusive on its potential obligations under the O3b
options it holds. The only real steer they've given is that they've previously indicated that
O3b has an equity valuation (in their view) of $1.6-3.0bn (€1.i-2.2bn). Speaking at the
post 4Q13 results analyst breakfast, management said that they're taking a prudent
approach to the decision, waiting to get more visibility on the success of O3b rather than
perhaps moving sooner and paying a lower price. They're talking of 2016 for a decision
point. We estimate that proceeds to get to a controlling stake of 50.1% (under the right of
first refusal option) would be small (only €35-70m), while a complete take out could be
significantly larger (€0.58-1.12bn). See Table 4.
Table 4: 03b take-out (based on management comments around equity
valuation for 03b)
Settee or rage 104.64 et range Top strange
Equity value (1) 1,500.0 2.250.0 3000.0
Equity value (e) 1,069.0 1,633.6 2,1713.1
Slake purchase to gel to 50.1% 1.2% 1.2% 1.2%
Proceeds to get to 50.1% 35.1 52.6 70.1
Star purchasing 499% 49.9% 49.9%
Proceeds to then get to 100% 543.4 815.2 1,086.9
Total proceeds 378.5 867.8 1,157.0
Source: Jefferies, company data
Screening for potential M&A targets
On the 4Q13 results, the CEO confirmed what many would take as a given, that the
approach to M&A would be to focus on those regions of the world where SES lacks the
"raw materials" for satellite services: namely, orbital slots and / or frequency rights. On
this basis, the CEO went on to indicate that Asia Pacific is a region where SES feels under-
resourced. Obviously, we must also factor in that SES will only look at "non-
transformational" acquisitions.
Recent AMA targets discussed in the industry press have been Telesat and Spacecom.
While SES would undoubtedly look at these opportunities, we assign a lower likelihood of
it ultimately proceeding with an acquisition given that 1) SES has a large operational
overlap with Telesat in North America and already has critical mass in those markets; and
2) In the case of Spacecom, while it would certainly be of more interest with its exposure
to Asia and Russia via Amos-4 at 65 degrees East, the mainstay of its business is Europe /
Middle East / Africa via satellites at 4 degrees west
Turning to the seemingly favoured Asia Pacific region, we see four standout credible M&A
targets. We screened the universe based on size (SES has been clear it wants more mature
businesses with established neighbourhoods) and whether there is a willing seller (which
ruled out government -owned businesses). On these two criteria, we would expect the
following four operators to be of particular interest to SES: Thaicom, AsiaSat, KoreaSat or
page 5 of 22 Giles Thorne, Equity Analyst, +44 (0) 20 7029 8005,
Please see important disclosure information on pages 17 - 22 of this report.
Jefferies
EFTA01204336
SESG FP
Target I Estimate Change
5 March 2014
Measat. We have performed some preliminary operational, financial and valuation
analysis of the four names:
Operational Krsis: we quantify the number of active and planned satellites for
each operator and the weighted fleet age (a metric we use in valuation analysis,
see below). The details on fleet size, number of transponders, orbital slots and
launch dates are given in Table 5 below. In Chart 4, we present a snapshot of
existing / planned capacity by orbital slot for each operator. We believe that
AsiaSat and Measat, with presence in the India market (a market we look at in
some more detail below), would be of particular interest to SES given the scope
to consolidate a neighbourhood in a key market (something that SES explicitly
said would be of interest during the aforementioned analyst breakfast).
Table 5: Fleet details (shaded satellites are yet
Slog Sate•It* immthed Retires
Asiakt to be launched)
Trasga•Nn
Aa its c Tad weighting Age Cyan) %Warted Age
106E Assgat 3S 21444.4.99 21-Mar-14 16 28 44 16.4% 15.0 2.4
122E AsiaSat 4 12-Apr-01 12-44,18 I6 28 44 16.4% 10.9 1.8
101 E Asagat 5 1I4u1.09 314o124 14 26 40 14.9% 4A 0.7
106E Asagat 7 2514ov.11 25-Nov-26 28 45 16.7% 2.1 0.4
120 E AsiaSat 6 (Thaican 7) 30-1un-14 30Jun.29 0 28 za 10.4% .0.3 0.0
106 E A-4gal 8 30-Jun-I4 30-Jun.29 24 0 24 8.9% .0.3 0.0
122E Algat 9 3141ec-Id 31•Dcc31 16 28 44 16A% .2.8 -0.S
269 100.0% 29.2 4.0
Mamas
119E Malcom 4 (baster I) II-Aug-05 1 1 -Aug.20 102 0 0 102 56.4% 8.6 48
79 E Malcom 5 (Pqrani 2) 27-May-06 27•May.21 II 0 25 39 21.516 7.8 1.7
79 E Malcom 6 30-Jun-13 304un28 8 0 18 26 14.4% 0.7 0.1
120E Thaicom 7 30.Jun.14 301un.29 0 0 14 14 7.7% .0.3 00
101 100.0% 16.7 6.6
KoreoSol
1 11 E Koregat 5 22. Aug-06 22-Aug.21 24 4 0 28 48.3% 7S 3.6
116E Koregat 6 294)ec-10 29•Dec.25 30 0 0 30 51.7% 3-2 1.6
SS 100.0% 10.7 S.9
Measol
148E Meant 2 1444ov-96 14-Nov-I 1 9 6 IS 9.5% 17.3 1.7
119E Meant S 11-Aug-0S 11-Aug-20 7 0 7 4.5% 8.4 0.4
92 E Meant 3 11-Elec-06 11-Dec-21 24 24 48 30.5% 7-2 2.2
92E Meant 3A (Measat IR) 214m.09 21.1un 24 12 12 24 15.1% 4.7 0.7
92E Meant 38 31-Mar-14 1I.Mar•29 48 0 48 30.S% 41.1 00
6E Mensal 24 3141ec•14 31Aec•29 9 6 IS 9.5% -08 -OA
157.1 100.0% 36.9 4.9
Source: Company Data
Chart 4: Number of existing / planned orbital slots in Asia*
i so
120
100
so
60
40
20
'II J75 80 85 90 95 100 105 110 115 120 125 110 135 140 145 150
m-
Source: jefferies, company data •Measat • Thaicom • AsiaSat • KoreaSat • SES
Preliminary valuation analysis. Thaicom and AsiaSat are listed so you can
take a view on SES's potential outlay from the quoted prices (Table 6).
Notwithstanding, for all four names we perform a reverse-engineered valuation
based on age-adjusted EV per transponder metrics for recent deals. In an ideal
page 6 of 22 Wks Thorne, Equity Analyst, ♦44 (0) 20 7029 8005,
Please see important disclosure information on pages 17 - 22 of this report.
Jefferies
EFTA01204337
SESG FP
Target 1 Estimate Change
5 March 2014
world, we'd look at the price / book multiples for recently done deals as it is a
measure that looks through the fleet size and age, but we don't have the data to
hand. We prefer not to look at plain EV / EBITDA multiples for recent
transactions as it's not that meaningful given the various stages of rollout /
ramp-up of the targets. In the absence of the data needed for price/book
multiples, we came up with the idea of adjusting the EV (in EUR) / Transponder
multiple by the weighted age of the fleet as a proxy. The reasoning is that a
transponder is a measure of EBITDA potential then it makes sense to look at price
paid per transponder rather than EBITDA itself as the company may not yet be
generating EBITDA from that transponder — it needs to be adjusted for fleet age,
as a buyer would be willing to pay more for a young satellite rather than an old
one. For the GE-23, HellasSat and Satmex deals, the average EV / Age-adjusted
transponder was 9.5x. We take that multiple and the weighted average age of
each target to arrive at an EV in Euros, which we then translate into local
currency and adjust for net debt. (Table 7).
Table 6: Financial and valuation metrics, M&A targets — both completed and speculated
Completed duals
G141 Melia. Sat Sittrnes Spnulattd 1..9th
Space <oa• Optw• Teleur• Agslat T•plIsla Paalta targets
Timken Kce4 ateaSat
Country
Quoted?
Ownership Hong Kong
Yes
OTC and GE
own 76% Thailand
Yes
Shin Corp
owns 41% South Kaye
No
KT Corp and
Government Malaysia
No
Privately held
Active satellites 2 4 I 1 2 4 5 14 4 3
Planned 0 0 2 1 I I 3 I 0 2
Blended age (yeah) 6.5 9.7 33 I.5 7.4 7.5 4.8 6.6 5.3 4.9
Revenue ducal) ilia 300.0 50.0 328 137.3 96.3 330.0 896.9 1,534.8 9,434.1
EIlffDA (local) 39.0 25.2 107.0 62.6 264.0 711.2 1,366.1 5,032.2 nra 240.0
Net debt (toed) 387.3 0.0 3,041.2 (2,1 31.5) 4,914.7 n. f a 0.0
EBffDA margin 78.0% 762% 77.99E 65.0% 80.096 79.3% 892% 51.1% nta 80.0%
EX rate to DAI 1.367 1.000 1.367 &KIS 1 325 1318 10406 32.545 1455.946 4.469
Revenue (EURm)
EfIffDA (ELIRm)
Net debt (EUIlm) I 36.6
211.5
0.0 12.8
25.2
0.0 100.5
78.3
0.0 20.0
13.0
80.6 216.4
173.1
0.0 590.8
468.5
2,004.6 144.7
1284
.201.2 289.9
154.6
151.0 nla
nla
nla 67.1
53.7
0.0
Enterprise value (Weal) 1 228.0 157.0 1,0420 1,788.6 2,000.0 5,050.5 11437.0 28,8713 517,367.7 7,259E
MP EfIffDA (local) I 5.854 6.23x 9.74x 28.S7x .7-48, 7.10x 11.664 £74r Na 9.424
Enterprise value (Ram) 1662 157.0 762.4 372.2 1,311.4 3,326.9 1,116.1 887.2 3.55.1 505.6
Less: net debt (ELIRm) I 0.0 0.0 0.0 (80.6) 0.0 (2,004.6) 201.2 (151.0) nfa 0.0
Equity value (EURm) 1662 157.0 762.4 291.6 1,311.4 1,322.3 1,317.2 736.2 3.55.1 505.6
Transponders (excl. laundies) 38 30 172 73 111 705 173 167 58 79
Revenue per transponder (EUR) 0.94 1.09 0.58 0.27 1.95 0.84 084 1.74 nla 0.85
EfIffDA per transpander (Eurt) 0.75 024 0.46 0.18 1.56 0.66 am 093 nia 0.611
EV/ transponder (ELIRm) 4.44 SS: 4.4 Six 11.8x 4.7x 6.54 Six 6.1x 6.44
WI transpander (aged adiusted, EURm) I 7.74 14.94 5.74 £74 23.34 93x 9.Sx 9.Sx 9.Sx 9.S4
1.76 2.86 1.28
Source: Jefferies, company data
•Spcecom EV based on quote market price for the Spacecom equity, Optus based on press speculation. Telesat based on previ usly described EV Age adjusted transponder analysis
page 7 of 22 Giles Thorne, Equity Analyst, +44 (0) 20 7029 8005,
Please see important disclosure information on pages 17 - 22 of this report.
Jefferies
EFTA01204338
SESG FP
Target I Estimate Change
5 March 2014
Table 7: AsiaSat / Thaicom, enterprise value based on quoted market prices
AUOSOI
Share price
Shares local
1110) 138
391 CUR
Equity value 13,203 1,243
Net debt/ (cash) (2,134) (201)
Enterprise value 11,069 1,044
Malcom
Share price T116 39.5
Shares 1,096
Equity value 43,290 1,330
Net debt / (cash) 4,915 151
Enterprise value 48,204 1,481
Source: Jefferies, company data
Second guessing a potential outcome: O3b and Measat
Of the Asia Pacific targets, we believe Measat would be the most appealing name: it
allows SES to both consolidate its position in the Indian market (both SES and MeaSat
each serve 2 of the 7 pay-TV operators in that market) as well as gain key new slots at 119
and 148 degrees. MeaSat has leased 7% of the capacity on Ipstar 1, which is consistent
with SES's view on high throughput satellite — SES believes in HTS but doesn't like the
idea of dedicated payloads (and this is a reason that discounts Thaicom's suitability).
MeaSat also looks like a deal size that could get done (€506m equity value) in conjunction
with an O3b take-out of minorities (see numbers above). We believe that MeaSat also has
a more willing seller (if recent press is to be believed). We also like AsiaSat as a candidate,
but the deal would be less digestible (El .3bn). In the event a deal for Measat (or any other
of the names) emerges, we would guide investors to appraise the price paid based on the
analysis presented in Table 7 above, i.e., look to an EV / age-adjusted transponder
multiple of 9.5x, at most.
Cash yield feels too low to be a front-running opportunity
With a long run cash flow yield of -8.5%, and the typical satellite IRR of mid-teens, SES
will perhaps feel that M&A should have a higher weighting within its options to re-
leverage the balance sheet. Nonetheless, it's worth highlighting that given the dividend
coverage, SES's free cash flow yield is a credible proxy for its shareholder return yield
meaning, in aggregate out to 2018, it could return 38% of its equity value (Table 8).
Table 8: Potential shareholder distributions
2014e DM. 2014e 2017a 2011.
Dividend per share- E1.18 (1.29 E1.42 f1.57 (1.72
nerd 4.7% 5.296 1796 6.3% 6.9%
Buyback per share £0.45 (030 (032 f0.44 (0.32
nerd 1.8% 2.0% 2.1% 1.896 1.396
Total *Id 6.5% 7.2% 7.8% 8.1% 8.2%
Cumulative)ied 6.5% 118% 21.6% 29.7% 37.9%
Source: Jefferies estimates
The compression debate: it's in the guidance
In our "Stop fretting" note we looked in some detail at the industry debate around the
revenue risk from advances in compression standards. We concluded that the risk from
compression had been overblown. We injected some quantitative rigour into the debate
with a hypothetical media broadcast model and looked at how the impact from migration
to higher MPEG-4 and HEVC impacts the demand trajectory. We concluded that under the
most credible worst case scenario investors should expect a -3.6% CAGR in demand out
to 2022 (not insignificant, but not insurmountable). What we felt was much more likely to
emerge was our base (flat CAGR) or bull (+1.3% CAGR) scenarios, which are consistent
with all industry comment on the compression / ultra-HD trade-off.
page 8 of 22 Giles Thorne, Equity Analyst, +44 (0) 20 7029 8005,
Please see important disclosure information on pages 17 - 22 of this report.
Jefferies
EFTA01204339
SESG FP
Target I Estimate Change
5 March 2014
White we feel comfortable that the SES share price is now reflecting a much more credible
assessment of the risk, the debate will of course continue. At the 4Q13 results and the
analyst breakfast that followed, the question again came up of how many channels SES
carries that are on MPEG-2 / MPEG-4 and how SES sees the migration unfolding. SES's
response was closely aligned with what Eutelsat management had said in response to a
similar question at its 2Q14 (calendar 4Q13) results, which is essentially that it has a deep
insight into exactly how and when it's pay-TV customers (the large ones at least) will (or
won't) do the MPEG-4 migration and how that freed up capacity will be re-used (or not).
In the words of the SES CEO, "you can take it for granted that because of our strategic
relationship with our large customers, we are quite well informed about their plans and
we will not be taken by surprise when they will switch from MPEG-2 to MPEG-4".
To our mind, this uniformity of response again undermines the bear argument on the FSS
names regarding compression risk. There will undoubtedly be universal migration to
MPEG-4 and there will undoubtedly be pockets of cost savings taken by certain operators,
but we remain of the conviction view that for the most part efficiencies will be reinvested
in product improvements (higher resolution SD, more HD channel launches, early ultra-
HD channel launches) to deliver an overall flat to small positive growth demand profile for
developed markets video. The fact that management teams are saying they have excellent
visibility into the migration and have already embedded it into our guidance leaves those
who push the bear argument having to convince the market that they have more insight
into the product cycle than the operators (i.e., Sky, SkyD etc.) and their key suppliers (SES,
Eutelsat, etc). We believe we remain on the right side of this debate.
Recap of the 4Q13 results and changes to estimates
SES reported another clean set of results on 21 February. It met FY13 guidance for
constant FX growth, even in spite of the launch delays of Astra-2E and SES-8, with growth
of 3.4% for the year (guidance of 3-4% range). Similarly, EBITDA growth landed at 2.8%
against guidance of 2.5-3.5%. Results for the quarter were solid, with both revenue and
EBITDA almost exactly in line with consensus (Table 9). The 4Q13 constant FX revenue
growth of +6.3% compared to +2.9% / +6.1% in 3Q13 / 2Q13, with a strong
performance from the European business particularly noteworthy (Table 10).
Table 9: SES, 4Q13 results
Cm 44112a 4413* Growth CM Actal vs. 1141111 Adel a
(ettod) (Cats) Car. OM) Me
Revenue 468.4 484.3 3.4% 483.0 0.3% 477.1 1.546
EBITDA 314.6 355.4 6-2% 357.0 (OA%) 152.5 0.8%
(8(104 moron 71.4% 73.4% 1.95pp 73.9% (0.53pp) 73.9% (0.49j1p)
Source: Jefferies, company data, company -compiled consensus
Table 10: SES, r rends
3412a 4412a 1411a 2413a 3413a 4Q13.
Reported (('al)
Europe 2203 235.4 226.1 2285 2279 253.9
Growth (9.196) (3.9%) (5.9%) 0.6% 3.414 7.9%
North America 123.9 105.9 95.0 108.1 100.6 94.3
Growth 36.2% 14.2% (0.196) 11.24 (18.8%) 01 .096)
Intemabanal 123.3 127.1 119.7 131.1 139.2 136.1
Growth 27.9% 11.6% 4.3% 13.4% 12.9% 7.196
Total 467.7 468.4 440.8 469.7 467.7 484.3
Growth 8.7% 3.7% (IMO 6.3% 0.0% 3.4%
Local currency (Em)
North America 154.8 137.4 126.3 140.1 132.8 128.1
Growth 182% 8.6% 0.7% 11.0% (14.2%) (5.7%)
Intemabanal 154.1 164.8 159.1 1725 181.7 184.9
Growth I L296 6.2% 5.496 13.296 19.2% 12.2%
Group cont. IX growth 1.8% 1.2% (1.8%) 6.196 2.94 6.3%
Source: Jefferles, company data, company -compiled consensus
page 9 of 22 Giles Thorne, Equity Analyst, +44 (0) 20 7029 8005,
Please see important disclosure information on pages 17- 22 of this report.
Jefferies
EFTA01204340
SESG FP
Target I Estimate Change
5 March 2014
Chart S: Group, revenue growth (constant FX)
8%
6%
4%
2%
0%
(2%)
(4%)
1Q12 2Q12 3Q12 4Q12 1Q13 2Q13 3Q13 Chart 6: Transponder net adds, transponder utilisation
90
79.1% 77.0% 70 6% 74.4% 75.3% 75.5% 74.1% 74.0% 100%
80%
so
60%
30
40%
10
(10) 20%
(30) 0%
1Q12 2Q12 3Q12 4Q12 1Q13 2Q13 3Q13 4Q13
Operational net adds (LHS) tam Utilised net adds (LHS)
4Q13 —Group utilisation (RHS)
Source: Company data Source: Company data
Chart 7: Europe
120 100% 120 100% 120
80.9% 80.6% 82.0% 81.8% 80.1%
90 - 80% 90 75.3% 74.7% 74.0% 73.4% 72.7% 80% 90 AP
60 - 60% 60 60% 60
30 • 40% 30 40% 30
0 ■ 20% 0 20% 0
IN IMP
(30) 0% (30) 0% (30)
4Q12 1Q13 2Q13 3Q13 4Q13 4Q12 1Q13 2Q13 3Q13 4Q13 Chart 8: North America Chart 9: International
Operational net adds (LHS)
Utilised net adds (LHS)
—Europe utilisation (RHS) Operational net adds (LHS)
Utilised net adds (LHS)
North America utilisation (RHS) 70.7% 73.0% 73.1% 71.0% 71.8%
I L a
4Q12 1Q13 2Q13 3Q13 4Q13
irm• Operational net adds (LHS)
Utilised net adds (LHS)
International utilisation (RHS) 100%
80%
60%
40%
20%
0%
Source: Company data Source: Company data Source: Company data
Changes to estimates, new guidance
We lower our revenue and EBITDA estimates by 1-2% and EPS by 4-6%. We are broadly
aligned with consensus on all financial forecasts (Table 11). New guidance is for FY14
constant FX revenue and EBITDA growth of 6-7% and FY13-16 compounded constant FX
revenue and EBITDA growth of 4-4.5%. We're aligned with guidance (Table 12).
Table 11: Changes to estimates
Revenue
'fie prior
'fie current
Mange
Consensus
an,. comma
[Bata
gie prior
gie wait
Change
Consensus
greys. consensus
Source: Jefferies, company data VIII SY'S FYI6
1,9904
1,980.4
(0.5%)
1,982.7
(0.1%)2,083.2 2,146.2
2,064.6 2,119.1
(0.9%) (1.3a
2,058.4 2,113.6
0.3% 0.3%
1,4672
1,451.0
(1.1%)
1,457.7
(0596)1.535.3 1,581.8
1.512.7 1,552.7
(14%) (f.8%)
1.5148 1,557.2
(&l%) (0394)
page IO of 22
Please see important disclosure information on pages 17- 22 of this report Giles Thorne, Equity Analyst, +44 (0) 20 7029 8005,
Jefferies
EFTA01204341
SESG FP
Target I Estimate Change
5 March 2014
Table 12: SES guidance
2014 StS COONMSIll
Revenue growth (constant FX basis) 67% 63% 6.5%
EBITDA growth (constant FX basis) 67% 6.3% 6.8%
1)201416
Revenue ChM 4.043% 4.4% 4.1%
£BITDACAGR 4.043% 4.4% 4.5%
Source: Jefferies, company data, FactSet consensus
Capacity growth underpins 3-year guidance
We look at the growth in capacity over the guidance period to give us comfort on revenue
growth expectations. In Table 13 we take the expansion capacity from SES's upcoming
launches and look at what that means in terms of compounded capacity growth over the
2013-16 period. As previously mentioned, revenue guidance is for 4.04.5% constant FX
revenue and EBITDA growth 2013-16 while capacity will only grow 2.4% over that same
period (Table 13, Chart 10).
White there is a lower headline capacity growth number, we have to take into account
that the baseline utilisation is very low (only 74% at the end of FY13, compared to 74% in
2012 and 81% in 2011), not least due to the German analogue switch off in 2012, which
has still to be fully re-contracted. To take the FY13 year-end utilisation up to the
normalised peak capacity of -80%, that would equate to 100 transponders. If we added
100 transponders to the 2014 capacity expansion in Table 13 below, that would take the
2013-16 CAGR up to 4.596, in line with the revenue guidance. In summary, we see room
within the low utilisation and expansion capacity coming on-line to deliver the revenue
growth the company is guiding to.
Table 13: Operational transponder growth, m ed In # of transponders
tad 80111 2014 aou zeta ! En412016 ! 201216 a441 201303 CAGE
Europe 347 21 0 0 ! 368 ! 2.0% 3.0%
North America 384 0 0 0 384 0.04 0.0%
Internabanal 756 10
I 53 27 I846 I 3.8%
i 4.1%
Total 1,487 31 53 27 I 1,598 I 2.4% 2.8%
Source: Jefferies, company data
Chart 10: SES, number of operational transponders, 2012-15
1,650
1,600
10 53
1,550
1,500
1,450 21
1,400 FY12.15 Gal of 3.7%
1,350
End 2012 2013 2014 2015
■Total Europe ■ North America • International I
End 2015
Source: Jefferies estimates, company data
Europe: solid progress, forecasts nudge up
4Q13 was the third full quarter of growth normalisation for the European business given
the prior year comparatives have no revenue related to German analogue TV (switched off
in April 2012). Revenue of E253.9m was +7.0% ahead of JEFe, and implied a yoy growth
rate of 7.9% (from 3.4% / 0.6% in 3Q13 / 2Q13). Management highlighted solid
operational progress across its entire European footprint. The HD+ platform continued to
page I I of 22 Giles Thorne, Equity Analyst, +44 (0)20 7029 8005,
Please see important disclosure information on pages 17 - 22 of this report. Jefferies
EFTA01204342
SESG FP
Target I Estimate Change
5 March 2014
perform well with lAm paying households (+120k on 3Q13 from +80k in 3Q13). We lift
our Europe revenue forecasts by 3%.
Table 14: Europe revenue forecast
.n. IYI4 FTIS MS
Old %recast 965.1 989.2 1,004.1
Growth 5.0% 2.5% 1.5%
New forecast 992.6 1,017.4 1,032.7
Growth 6.0% 2.5% 1.5%
Change 2.8% 22% 2.8%
Source: Jefferies estimates
North America
At the 3Q13 results, management guided that US government business was up yoy in
1H13 but likely to be flat in 2H13. As expected, revenue trends normalised somewhat in
4Q13 after the 3Q13 print dealt with a difficult prior year comparative. SES delivered
4Q13 local currency growth of -6.7%, which compares to -14.2% / +11.0% in 3Q13 /
2Q13. North America revenue was -3.7% behind JEFe.
SES proved far more resilient to US sequestration than peers in 2013 (note that Intelsat
experienced -14% declines in USG business in its 4Q13 results). In its commentary, SES
highlighted the difficult operating environment for US government business but again
stated that there is good growth potential in the medium to long term as the demand to
serve mobile operations continues to increase. A lower 2013 revenue number and lower
growth expectations for FY14 (to -1.0% from flat yoy previously) bring our forecasts down
by 3% in local currency.
Table 15: North America revenue forecast (In local currency)
(WI 11,14 MIS IVII
Old %recast 538.3 S38.1 S38.3
Growth 1.0% 0.0% 0.0%
New forecast 522.4 522.4 522.4
Growth (1.0%) 0.0% 0.0%
Change (2.9%) (2.9%) (2.9%)
Source: Jefferies estimates
International
International revenue of €136.1m in the quarter was -4.5% behind JEFe. Local currency
growth of 12.2% compared to +19.2% / +13.1% in 3Q13 / 2Q13. We have now removed
the revenue associated with Glocom (sold in 4Q13, CI 2m in FY13) and lower our growth
expectations by 2-4pp. The result is a 4-6% downgrade in our International revenue
forecasts.
Table 16: In tonal revenue forecast (In local currency)
Ca 11,14 FTIII Ms
Old %recast 823.6 914.2 978.2
Growth 16.0% 11.0% 7.0%
New forecast 788.5 867.3 919.4
Growth 12.5% 10.0% 6.0%
Change (4.3%) (5.1%) (6.0%)
Source: Jefferies estimates
Update on 03b
There have been concerns in the market as to the immediate outlook for 03b given the
emergence of in-orbit anomalies in the first four satellites in September 2013. 03b pulled
the September 2013 launch for the second batch of four giving them time to make
modifications to satellite 5-8 to avoid another anomaly. Satellites 5 to 8 are expected to be
launched in late 1Q14 (in line with our expectations following the decision to delay
launch taken in September).
At the post 4Q13 results analyst breakfast, the CEO indicated that while the transmission
capability of the 1-4 satellites was unaffected, perhaps the lifetime would be less than
expected (without quantifying by how much). He further suggested that insurance may
well cover the service impairment (again, without being very specific on the matter).
page 12 of 22 Giles Thorne, Equity Analyst, +44 (0) 20 7029 8005,
Please see important disclosure information on pages 17- 22 of this report.
Jefferies
EFTA01204343
SESG FP
Target I Estimate Change
5 March 2014
At the 2Q13 results management said that satellites 9-12 would be launched in 2H14,
though following the delay to 5-8, we would expect this to be pushed back to the very
end of 2014 — indeed, at the 3Q13 results, management said that funding was being
looked at for the 9-12 launch. As far as satellites 13-20, there hasn't been specific
comment on these in a number of quarters. It was the original intention to have all 20 up
by FY17.
India: satcom policy changes on the horizon?
We have previously highlighted the explosive growth of DTH television in India.
Euroconsult says that demand for satellite capacity for DTH broadcasting grew at a CAGR
of over 7% from 2008-2013. The outlook is equally robust
• The trade association, The Cable and Satellite Broadcast Association of Asia
(CASBAA) predicts (in its March 2013 white paper, "The Indian Capacity
Crunch") that the number of TV channels in India will be 1,300 by 2017, from
821 in 2012, of which only 130 will be in HD.
• In its inaugural Indian Satcom Value Chain and Markets report (23 January
2014), Euroconsult expects demand for C- and Ku-band capacity is expected to
grow at 6% p.a. between 2013 and 2023 in addition to new demand for satcom
services using HTS systems that should see strong take up towards the end of
the decade.
Chart 11: India, television subscriber net adds by platform Chart 12: India, television subscriber share yoy by platform
20 ISpp
a_ I 111 L. Opp
5PP
0PP
(5PP)
(10pp)
Spp)
(20PP) j
Analogue cable Digital cable DPI Other Analogue cable Digital cable DTH Other
• 2006 ■ 2007 2008 • 2009 il 2010 • 2011 • 2012 • 2013E •2006 .2007 2008 •2009 •2010 •2011 •2012 -2013E
Source: Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry Source: Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry
SES capitalised on the growth potential of the Indian market with the launch of SES-8 in
December 2013, building on the presence at the key 95 degrees east orbital slot (where
NSS-6 is already located). SES also addresses India from 108 degrees east and, to a lesser
extent, 57 degrees east. SES will launch SES-9 in mid-2015 to replace NSS-6 as well as
bring material expansion capacity too to the 95 degrees east slot.
The aforementioned growth outlook is perhaps now taken for granted (not least because
the Euroconsult and CASBAA forecasts have been out for a number of months now). What
is noteworthy at this point is the potential change to the satellite procurement process
that could perhaps unlock an accelerated growth profile.
We begin by recapping the current structure. The Indian Space and Research
Organization (ISRO) is present all along the satcom value chain including for satellite
manufacturing, launch, satellite operations, regulations and partially for services. ISRO is
also the owner and operator of India's "Insat" satellite fleet, which has first priority for
Indian customers. Satellite failures in the past few years, coupled with huge growth in
demand, have forced ISRO to lean more heavily on non-Indian satellite operators like SES
for capacity.
page 13 of 22 Giles Thome, Equity Analyst, +44 (0) 20 7029 8005,
Please see important disclosure information on pages 17 - 22 of this report. Jefferies
EFTA01204344
SESG FP
Target I Estimate Change
5 March 2014
According to CASBAA, there is a looming capacity crunch. In its March 2013 report,
CASBAA estimated that in the C-band, only -160 channels out of the -660 operational
channels were carried by INSAT satellites, the balance being transmitted on foreign
satellites. There is a similar picture in the Ku-band: out of the total -73 transponders used
by Indian DTH broadcasters, only 18 were on INSAT satellites. CASBAA's forecasts suggest
that the shortfall between demand (disaggregated again, by C-band and Ku-band) will
only grow from here (Charts 13-15). Since the CASBAA report, we've seen ISRO procure
GSAT-9 (6 C-band transponders, 24 Ku-band), GSAT-15 (24 Ku-band) and GSAT-16 (36 C-
band and 12 Ku-band), which will certainly eat into the shortfall, but not get anywhere
close to addressing it.
Chart 13: India, C-band, total demand Chart 14: India, Ku-band, total demand Chart 15: India, total satellite demand
vs. ISRO supply vs. ISRO supply vs. ISRO supply
300 300 300
250 250
200 200
150 150
100 100
SO 50
0 0 250
200
150
100
SO
• • • 0
2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017
!SRO supply Total demand
Source: CASBAA (March 2013) ISRO supply ..Total demand 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017
,,Total ISRO supply —Total demand
Source: CASBAA (March 2013) Source: CASBAA (March 2013)
According to Euroconsult, and wider industry press, we should expect to see a change in
India's satcom policy in 2014. This should bring about positive changes and contribute to
additional growth for SES. We should expect to see the following positive developments:
• Simplified procurement process. Currently, Indian DTH operators are
required to apply to ISRO (specifically, Antrix, ISRO's marketing arm) for satellite
capacity. Only once Antrix confirms that it has no available supply can operators
then place an official request to Antrix for capacity. Antrix then aggregates all
requests and approaches foreign satellite operators and negotiates on behalf of
the DTH operators. This is a costly and inefficient disintermediation of the value
chain by the Indian government and creates unnecessary market inefficiencies.
We would expect to see a rationalisation of this process.
• Contract duration. Capacity secured with foreign suppliers via Antrix (as
described above) is typically under three year contracts. We'd see a benefit to
long term planning and visibility for DTH from the ability to procure capacity for
a longer duration (perhaps equal to the average European contract length of 10
years), which in turn could unlock latent demand for the foreign operators.
page 14 of 22 Giles Thorne, Equity Analyst, +44 (0) 20 7029 8005,
Please see important disclosure information on pages 17- 22 of this report Jefferies
EFTA01204345
SESG FP
Target I Estimate Change
5 March 2014
Table 17: SES revenue forecasts (local currency)
1412 1012 3Q12 4(112 IQI1 2Q11 AO 4413. Tens PITH IFTISe alt.
Europe ((m) 240.3 227.1 220.5 235.4 226.1 228.5 227.9 253.9 936.4 992.6 1,017.4 1,032.7
Growth 3.7% (3.6%) (9.1%) (3.9%) (5.9%) 0.6% 3.4% 7.9% 1.4% 6.0% 2.5% 1.5%
NathOmenca (Sm) 125.4 126.3 154.8 117.4 126.3 140.1 113.2 94.3 398.0 393.7 391.7 391.7
Growth (2.4%) (2.5%) 18.2% 8.6% 0.7% #1.0% 3.5%) (11.0%) (5.7%) (1.2%) 0.016 0.0%
International (Sm) 151.4 152.5 154.1 164.8 159.1 172.5 184.4 136.1 528.1 594.1 651.5 692.8
Growth 8.6% 7.4% 11.1% .5.94 5.1% 13.1% 29.7% 7.1% 9.4% 12.5% 10.0% 6.0%
Total revenue ((M) 450.2 441.7 467.7 468.4 440.8 469.7 467.7 484.3 1,862.3 1,980.4 2,064.6 2,119.1
3.5% (0.6%) 1.8% 1.24 (1.8%) 6.1% 2.94 3.4% 1.9% 4.3% 4.3% 2.6%
Source: jefferies, company data
Table 18: SES - P&L forecasts (Cm)
21111a IMI2. 21112 IMIla 21113•1 1112 !VIM FYIS• retie
Revenue 881.7 891.9 936.1 910.5 952.01 1,862.5 1,9804 2,0644 2,119.1
Growth (1.011) 4.8% 4.2% 2.1% 1.7% 1.9% 6.1% 4.1% 2.6%
Net operating cons (238.6) (226.8) (254.6) (248.5) (249.3) (497.8) (529.4) (551.9) (566.4)
46 of revenue 27.1% 214% 27.2% 27.3% 26.2% 26.7% 26.7% 26.7% 26.7%
Growth I A% 3.1% 6.7% 9.6% (21%) 1.4% 6.1% 4.1% 2.6%
OHM% 643.1 665.1 681.5 662.0 702.7 1,364.7 1,451.0 1,512.7 1,552.7
Margin 72.9% 744% 72.8% 72.73E 738% 71.1% 71.1% 73.3% 71.3%
Growth (1.8%) 13% 6.0% (0.5%) 3.1% 1.1% 6.1% 4.3% 2.6%
NM (216.9) (253.6) (102.5) (253.4) (260.1) (511.5) (466.1) (472.3) (474.9)
%of coprx 48.2% 99.1% 80.0% Mn 149.0% 136.0% 97.1% 100.5% 105.5%
%of revenue 26.9% 28.4% 32.3% 27.8% 27.3% 27.6% 21.5% 22.9% 22.4%
Operating Income 406.2 411.5 379.0 4084 4426 851.2 984.7 1,040.5 1,077.8
Margin 46.)% 46.1% 40.5% 44.9% 46.5% 45.7% 49.7% 50.4% 50.9%
Growth 1.0% 2.4% (6.7%) (0.7%) 16.8% 7.7% 15.7% 5.7% 1.6%
Interest income (1.2) 3.0 1.5 IS 9.6 5.4 6.1 7.1
Growth (184.2%) (83.4%) (209.4%) (40.0%) 122.9%j 47.7% (41.3%) 128% 14.9%
Interest expense (94.5) 03.0 (93.1) (84.3) (98.8)1 (181.1) (192.0) (186.2) (187.6)
EflecnVe MIMICS, rote 4.5% 3.9% 4.4% 1.09E 4.394i 4.1% 4.596 4.5% 4.6%
Profit before tax 308.5 331.5 289.4 326.1 351.6 677.7 798.2
40.1% 860.5 897.2
Margin 35.0% 37.2% 35.8% 36.9% 36.4% 41.7% 42.1%
Growth(3602%.996)
(3.2%) (2.8%) (1.6%) 21.596i 9.1% 17.8% 7.8% 4.3%
Income lax evens* 20.9 (27.9) 70.1 (45.3) (4 2.2) (87.5) (1: . 2.0) (14
(22.4) (157.0)
f flecnVe tax role (6.8%) 8.4% (24..2%) #3.9% 12.0% 12.9% i 76)1)
16.5% 17.5%
Income tram Associates (48) (5.1) (8.9) (12.3) (9.41 (21.7) 525 11s.
8.4
Growth 118.2% 41.7% 85.4% 141.2% 54% 55.0% 135.6% (562%) (137S%)
Profit on continuing operations 324.6 298.5 350.6 268.5 300.01 548.5 623.3 696.1 748.6
Margin 36.894 33.5% 37.5% 29.5% 11391 30.5% 31.5% 13.7% 35.3%
Growth 23.8% (0.7%) 8.0% (10.1%) (14.4%) (12.4%) 9.6% 11.7% 7.5%
Loss alter tax Iron discontinued operations 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0I 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Growth 000.090 (IMO%) urn ram nm nm nm nm nm
Minority interests 1.0 (0.2) (0.1) (OS) (IS) (2.0) (2.1) (2.2) (2.2)
Growth (266.7%) (84.6%) 0100%1 150.0% 1400.09il 566.7% 6.0% 4.0% 2.0%
Net income attributable 325.6 298.3 350.5 268.0 298.5I 5
📷 Images in this document (22 detected; 6 largest described)
AI-generated factual descriptions of embedded images (llava:13b). These are searchable across the corpus.
[Image 1] The image shows a document with text, which appears to be a page from a report or a publication. The text is too small to read in detail, but it seems to be a formal document with headings and paragraphs. The document is titled "Other Important Disclosures" and includes a date at the top, which is not clearly visible. The text is structured with headings and subheadings, indicating a sectioned lay
[Image 2] The image shows a document with text, which appears to be a company announcement or report. The document is titled "ASG JP Change" and includes sections such as "Company Description," "Analysis Certification," "Reason for Change," and "Meaning of Reference Ratings." There are also sections titled "Company Description," "Analysis Certification," and "Reason for Change." The document includes a list
[Image 3] The image shows a page from a financial document, specifically a company note or report. The document is from Jeffries, a financial services firm. The page is titled "SES SGX (SINGAPORE) SGD 1.00" and includes a section titled "Buy" with a price of SGD 1.00. There is a graph with a line chart, which appears to be related to the financial data discussed in the document. The text on the page discuss
[Image 4] The image appears to be a screenshot of a financial chart or graph, likely from a financial news website or a financial analysis tool. The chart displays various lines and bars, which represent different financial metrics such as stock prices, indices, or economic indicators over a period of time. The specific details of the chart, such as the names of the companies or the exact time frame, are no
[Image 5] The image shows a page from a financial report or document. It contains tables with numerical data, likely representing financial figures such as income, expenses, or other financial metrics. The tables are organized with columns and rows, and there are headers indicating the type of data being presented. The document appears to be a formal report or statement, possibly related to a company's fina
[Image 6] The image appears to be a page from a financial or business report. It contains text and tables with numerical data. The visible text includes headings such as "Q3 2014 Results and Changes to the Q3 2014 Forecast," "Q3 2014 Results," and "Q3 2014 Forecast." There are also sections titled "Q3 2014 Results," "Q3 2014 Forecast," and "Q3 2014 Results and Changes to the Q3 2014 Forecast." The tables sh